Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sebastiania chamaelea (L.) Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 1) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Sebastiana chamaelea, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : ahèhèma
Reference HS 29
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A., and R. B. Abegunde
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by the Laniba village people in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(24), pp. 1726-1732, 29 June, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/AJPP/PDF/pdf2012/29%20Jun/Sonibare%20and%20Abegunde.pdf
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), problematic pregnancy and delivery, fresh leaves of Sebastiana chamaelea and little seeds of Piper guineense are milled together and the mixture cooked into soup.
Region : West Africa
Country : South Western Nigeria (Laniba village)
Vernacular name : atikekere wu eyin