Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sericocomopsis hildebrantii Schinz
Family : Amaranthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 07
Author(s) : Johns, T., E. B. Mhoro, Pius Sanaya & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Batemi of Ngorongoro district, Tanzania a quantitative appraisal Economic Botany 48 (1) pp. 90-95. (1994)
Symptoms : H(051), H(055)
Recipes : H(055) emetic to treat H(051) high fever , infusion of roots of Sericocomopsis hildebrantii
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Batemi of the Ngorongoro district)
Vernacular name : nalubaru; nambaru; namboro (Batemi)
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism complications, roots of Sericocomposis hildebrandtii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olaisai