Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida urens L.
Family : Malvaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, aerial parts of Sida urens, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 23
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves of Sida urens, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name : sese
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) madness, leaves of Sida urens, percolation, nose drops
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : lumvumbu (Kik.)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) abscess (vuntu mazimba) If the abscess is not pierced : Crush together the root of Triumfetta rhomboidea, the leaves of Sida urens and the root of Hibiscus physaloides. Apply plaster on the abscess, which will then dissolve from the inside.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : sari ampisi (Kibushi)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(003), H(033)
Recipes : H(033) facilitate the conception, H(091) fatigue. decoction stems with leaves of Sida urens, VO. one glass 2X/day
H(003) hematomas, decoction, leaves of Sida urens + leaves of Tamarindus indica (madiro), VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : sarinampsy (antakarana) , satrikoefamaratra (malgache)