Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sideroxylon inerme L. subsp. Inerme
Family : Sapotaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) to cure the “flu”., known as “red milkwood” in KwaNibela. The roots are placed in the anus (suppository)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : uMasethole