Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(107), H(113)
Recipes : H(107) fever typhoid fumigation by steam of the decoction of roots of the thistle of Cynara cardunculus associated with the leaves of Eucalyptus globulus, the leaves of Glycyrrhiza foetida , the dried seeds of Silybum marianum and the leaves of Marrubium vulgare, then VO. of the decoction
H(113) kidney pain, decoction of dried seeds de Silybum marianum, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : tawra (Arabic), chardon Marie (French)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033),impotence in male, fresh root of Silybum marianum is crushed, mixed with honey and swallow.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : dander (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 48
Author(s) : M.-J. Mukazayire, M.-J. , V. Minani, C. K. Ruffo, E. Bizuru, C. Stévigny, P. Duez
Title : Traditional phytotherapy remedies used in Southern Rwanda for the treatment of liver diseases Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 415– 431 (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111006957
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, crush a handful of leaves of Hypoestes triflora of Leucas martinicensis of Desmodium repandum of Draceana steudneri of Chenopodium ugandae of stem barks of Erythrina abyssinica of leaves, roots, fruit seeds of Silybum marianum in a mortar and macerate in 1 L of H2O. Filtrer and boil., VO. a small cup 3 times a day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Southern Rwanda
Vernacular name : igihwarara (Kinyarwanda)