Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanecio biafrae (Oliv. & Hiern) C.Jeffrey
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Senecio biafrae, maceration in H2O, 2 glass / Day during 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Senecio biafrae, fruit of Ageratum conyzoides maceration in palm wine, 2 glass / Day during 7 days
H(033) femal infertility, stomach ache, leaves, stems of Senecio biafrae, maceration in H2O, 3 glass / Day during 30 days + leaves of Dracaena deistetiana, maceration in H2O, 1 glass / Day, enema
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Senecio biafrae, leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, maceration in palm wine, 2 glass / Day during 2 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Senecio biafrae, leaves of Ageratum conyzoides, leaves of Commelina benghalensis, decoction in H2O, VO. Unlimited quantities administred during 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Senecio biafrae, leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, maceration in H2O and palm wine VO., 1glas / Day and maceration in H2O and palm wine of Ageratum conyzoides as enema , treatment of 180 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Polyscias fulva of Nicotiana tabacum, leaves , stems of Senecio biafrae, maceration in H2O, 1 to 3 glass / Day
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, seeds of Senecio biafrae, leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, whole plant of Emilia coccinea, decoction, maceration in palm wine, VO. unlimited, during 30 days + seeds of Aframomum letestuanum decoction, maceration in palm wine, in vagina
H(033) femal infertility, leaves, seeds of Senecio biafrae, of Commelina benghalensis of Brillantaisia lancifolia, leaves of Eremomastax speciosa, decoction in palm wine, VO. 2glass / day during 34 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : doua (Ghomala’a)