Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphaeranthus senegalensis DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(051), H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(051) fever, paludism, whole plant of Sphaeranthus senegalensis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : luboyé (Creole; Senegal´sflora), mtobotubé (Jola), dépè (Fula), potororô (Mandinga)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, decoction of the roots of Sphaeranthus senegalensis.The filtered liquid VO. + added to foods
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : tedwawa, teduwawa (Peul), depé (Peul Fouladou)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(000), H(013)
Recipes : H(000), all parts of the plant of Sphaeranthus senegalensis have in Socé, reputation of panacea
H(013) to ripen large boils in Niominka, only the leaves crushed and agglomerated into plaster
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : ayalor, loubougne (Niominka) ; koubédiaro (Socé)