Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphedamnocarpus pruriens (A. Juss.) Szyszyl.
Family : Malpighiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(099), H(101), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach troubles, H(099) mental illness, roots
H(033) infertility, roots of Capparis tomentosa of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Cassytha filiformis of Sphedamnocarpus pruriens of Osyris lanceolata bark of Berchemia discolor, RNS.
H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Sphedamnocarpus pruriens of Tabernaemontana elegans of Cassytha filiformis of Ximenia americana of Ximenia caffra of Osyris lanceolata, roots and stem barks of Maerua cahffra, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : azwiili, tsimambe (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(008), H(077)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(077) antemetic, roots of Sphedamnocarpus pruriens, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : azwiili, tsimambe (Venda)