Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Spondias cytherea Sonn.
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea VO. : decoction of young leaves of Annona muricata of Spondias cytherea, of Psidium guajava of Allium sativum of Citrus aurantium.VO. adult : 1 glass 3 times per day. VO. child : 1/3 glass 3 times per day. .
H(008) diarrhoea , macerated leaves or of trunk bark : enema : 1 liter 1 time per weekduring 3 weeks
H(051) fever, decoction of leaves : VO. 2 teaspoon 2 times daily.
H(104) colic, macerated leaves or of trunk bark :enema 1 liter 1 time per weekduring 3 weeks
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka, City of Ingende.)
Vernacular name : makomba, setere (Kirega)