Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Struchium sparganophorum (L.) Kuntze
Family : Apocynaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, leaves of Struchiumsparagosphora infusion as enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 27
Author(s) : N' guessan, F.H. Tra Bi, M.W. Koné
Title : Etude ethnopharmacologique des plantes antipaludiques utilisées en médecine traditionnelle chez les Abbey et Krobou d'Agboville (Côte d'Ivoire). Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, december 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Struchium sparganphorum, decoctiohn, wash, steam bath
H(051) paludism, leaves of Struchium sparganphorum, crushed in H2O, purge
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 70
Author(s) : Madureira, M. C.
Title : Antimalarial drugs development research and the ancient knowledge of traditional medicines in S. Tomé e príncipe islands Tradiciones & transformaciones en Etnobotánica Conference Paper · October 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Struchium sparganophora, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : Libô-d’áua
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) aches, leaves of Struchium sparganophora add oil and rub on area
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : libo d'agua