Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos aculeata Soler.
Family : Strychnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 04
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques Plantes ichtyotoxiques de l'Afrique centrale Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1952_num_32_351_6772
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : H(092) ichthyotoxic poison écorces râpées et pulpe du fruit de Strychnos aculeata immersed, and then shaken energetically with sand from the river bottom (reported in Gabon by Father Walker)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (CAR), southern Oubangui-Chari forest
Vernacular name : ifombe (Lissongo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H 092) pulp of Strychnos aculeata is used as fish poison
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)gembé, (Eviya language)