Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thilachium africanum Lour.
Family : Capparaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) furoncles ( As folhas pisadas servem para fazer rebentar os furúnculos), feuilles crushed de Thilachium africanum to burst boils. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : chimuamarruca