Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tieghemella heckelii (A. Chev.) Pierre ex Dubard
Family : Sapotaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) The pulp around the seed of Tieghemella heckelii is eaten raw (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest) (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(203)The seed shells are attached to the hunting net so that they may make a noise when an animal is entangled with the net
H(201) The leaves are slightly burnt and the powdered charcoal is applied to the nets, or on the face of hunters as (sisa), aritual medicine for good hunting (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbalambala (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)