Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scadoxus puniceus (L.) Friis & Nordal
Family : Amaryllidaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach ailments, H(077) nausea, bulb and roots of Scadoxus puniceus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : umphompho–wezinja, isiphompo, umgola (Zulu), bloody Lily, snake Lily (English)
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : V(004), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(004) underground bulb juice of Scadoxus puniceus used to treat woundw
Vb(117) gall-sickness, handfull of crushed leaves are added to cattle feed
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : umphompo (Xhosa), paintbrush lily (English)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) the plant is burned in the fire, ground and rubbed on the back of a small baby's head where there is a “red spot”.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : iDumbelethath
Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191) to cleanse blood when pregnant, ONS of Ozoroa engleri is used in combination with Euphorbia tirucalli, Hypoxis longifolia, Scadoxus puniceus and Senecio serratuloides, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) persistent sores, tuber of Scadoxus puniceus is used to cure persistent sores that do not heal up. Very small pieces of the tuber are used to wash the wound periodically.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : mathubadifhala (Setswana), blood lily (English)