Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Smilax kraussiana Meisn.
Family : Smilacaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, Smilax kraussiana decoction ONS., RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, association of Smilax kraussiana leaves of Ochna schweinfurthiana and Pericopsis laxiflora; the decoction is used in bath as a fortifier for children.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : sorhanle (Goin)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) belly pain, Rub the navel with the ashes of the root, mixed with oil
H(092) powder of roots and fruits, are poisonous. Antidote : decoction of roots of Bauhinia Thonningii (duma) and and onctions with crumpled leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gongoro (Banda), golo (Ali), gorolo (Manja)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(022), H(100)
Recipes : H(022) delivery, young shoots cooked with seeds of courgettes
H(100) venereal diseases, maceration of the root
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)kwélé+ngenzé, (mo-)ngwéndi , (Eviya language), Salsepareille indigène