Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Smilax sp
Family : Smilacaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(201) bad luck, H (201) purification, leaves Smilax sp., mixed with other ingredients in a bucket with water.
H(201) bad luck, purification, vine tied around his waist or feet
H(095) feeding, roots prepared with or without the peel (recipe Babongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : eyioko / lyioko