Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Smeathmannia pubescens Sol. ex R. Br.
Family : Passifloraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100) venereal disease, decoction of root, VO.
H(104) stomach ache, decoction of roots of Smeathmannia pubescens, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’baptame (Nalu)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(028s)
Recipes : H(028s) tems of Smeathmannia pubescens are cut into tiny bits, sun-dried, boiled, and the decoction is drunk by pregnant women to help induce womb enlargement
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : ndovotae (Kpaa Mende)