Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenostemma viscosum J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(013), H(027y), H(037), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) abscesses near the eye, instillation of sap from the leaves of Adenostemma viscosum.
H(027y) ointment of leaves used to massage the breasts of the childbirth
H(037) lung diseases (Bokote), sap calming
H(137) rheumatic pain, local application of leaf sap
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : lilongyâ (Bamanya,Bokuma,Flandria,etc.)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(013), H(113)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, leaves of Adenostemma viscosum, cut and pressed. Ocular instillation side where the abscess is
H(113) rheumatism, cataplasme with pieces of leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : lilongya (Nkundo)
Reference HW 54
Author(s) : Wiederkehr, S., L.Thiébaut, M/ W. Callmander, S. Wohlhauser & P. Kupfer
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles dans la péninsule de Masoala (Madagascar) BULLETIN DE LA SOCIÉTÉ NEUCHÂTELOISE DES SCIENCES NATURELLES. Tome 128 : 5-21. (2005)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache kids (sorondrano), ONS of Adenostemma viscosum to consume as an infusion? unspecified dosage
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Masoala peninsula)
Vernacular name : fanimby fatagna