Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Afrostyrax lepidophyllus Mildbr.
Family : Huaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal worms, barks of Afrostyra lepedophyllus, ground and eaten
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, seven crushed seeds of Afrostyrax lepidophyllus with Uapaca guineensis stem bark,steeped in hot water,VO..
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : duagyanne
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(007), H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, roots of Afrostyrax lepidophyllus, RNS.
H(139) aphrodisiac, H(100) anti-gonorrhea. Scrape the bark that is stacked with the fruits, mix with palm wine and drink.
H(095) the seeds are condiments.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : dembe (Lissongo)