Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ajuga alba (Gürke) Robyns
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, crushed fresh leaves of Ajuga alba homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : kaare dhaliyaa (Konta)