Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia glaberrima (Schumach. & Thonn.) Benth
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(018), H(104)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(104) stomachache, decoction of leaves of Albizia glaberrima, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : seswet (Sabaot)
Reference VA 42
Author(s) : Atagal , G.
Title : The role of medicinal plants in treatment of cattle diseases in Serere district (Ouganda) Research dissertation submitted to the faculty of agriculture and animal science of Busitema University . June 2012
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035) east coast fever. Pound and boil 200g of fresh roots of Albizia glaberrima in 1L of water and then strain.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ouganda (Serere district)
Vernacular name : ebatat (local name)