Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amorphophallus sp.
Family : Araceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 11
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., C. Fokunang, N. Guedje, V. Kemeuze, E. Fongnzossie, B. A. Nkongmeneck, P. M. Mapongmetsem & N. Tsabang
Title : Ethnobotanical uses of medicinal plants of two ethnoecological regions of Cameroon International Journal of Medicine and Medical Sciences Vol. 2(3), pp. 60-79, (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/ijmms
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) impotence, whole plant of Amorphophallus sp., Cooking with young cock
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon( SS)
Vernacular name : si’i (dii)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(091), H(092)
Recipes : H(091) The pounded green leaves of Amorphophallus sp.are put in the ear in order to improve the ability to hear the buzzing of honey bees for locating their nests
H(092) The leaves are used for making an arrow-poison Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : apfopaembi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal ailment; boil the root of Amorphophallus sp. (kifunyukya kabile) in the water and use the liquid as an enema
(This plant is known by 1 to 2 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : kifunyukya kabile (Kinyindu)