Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anagallis arvensis L.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference C3 Nord
Author(s) : Chermat, S., R. Gharzouli
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Medicinal Flora in the North East of Algeria - An Empirical Knowledge in Djebel Zdimm (Setif) Journal of Materials Science and Engineering A 5 (1-2) 50-59 (2015)
Symptoms : H(007), H(198x), H(202)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(198x) hair care, H(202) facial care, flowers, seeds of Anagallis arvensis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (North East)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Anagallis arvensis eaten by cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : matane
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) applied to the eye to improve "fat yellow thing" in the eye.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : matane
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(082), H(175x)
Recipes : H(082) certain respiratory diseases. H(175x) cosmetic, hair care, decoction / poultice of ONS of Asparagus officinalis, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : anagallis (Arabic), le mouron rouge (French)