Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aneilema aequinoctiale (P.Beauv.) G.Don
Family : Commelinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 87
Author(s) : Kigen, G. , Z. Kamuren, E. Njiru, B. Wanjohi & W. Kipkore
Title : Ethnomedical survey of the plants used by traditional healers in Narok County, Kenya Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine Volume 2019, Article ID 8976937, 8 pages + supplement https://doi.org/10.1155/2019/8976937
Symptoms : H(001), H(091), H(108)
Recipes : H(001) ocular disorders, flowers of Aneilema aequinoctiale, pressed to produce juice
H(091) malnutrition, H(108) colds, leaves soaked in H20
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Narok County)
Vernacular name : enkaiteteyiai (Maa name)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) An infusion of the non-flowering plant of Aneilema aequinoctiale was said to relieve colds, but an old man said he remembered "long ago" it was powdered and taken like snuff for the same
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : jaja, sometimes kongwa or kongwa mwitu (Swahili)