Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aneilema beniniense (P.Beauv.) Kunth
Family : Commelinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Nutrition leaves of Aneilema beniniense
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mpimpita (Kikongo)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(172)
Recipes : H(172) elephantiasis, cookes leaves of Aneilema beniniense, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author