Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anisopus mannii N.E. Br.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 89
Author(s) : Kankara S. S., M.H. Ibrahim, M. Mustafa, R. Go
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used for traditional maternal healthcare in Katsina state, Nigeria South African Journal of Botany 97, pp. 165–175, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2015.01.007
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) ease labor, whole plant of Anacardium occidentale, maceration, VO. (this plant is used for traditional maternal healthcare in Katsina state of Nigeria)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Katsina state)
Vernacular name : sakayau
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, stem, leaves, whole plant of Anisopus mannii, decoction , RNS. Region of use for diabetes (North west of Nigeria), (North east of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: analgesic, anti-parasitic, Inflammation, hypertension, anti-microbial, infertility, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : sakayau (Hausa), kashe zaki (Hausa)