Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Annickia chlorantha (Oliv.) Setten & Maas
Family : Annonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 34
Author(s) : Ladoh-Yemeda, CF., T. Vandi , SD. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo , JD. Wansi, JL. Betti , F. Choula, Ndongo Din & M. Tomedi Eyango
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales commercialisées dans les marchés de la ville de Douala, Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 99:9450 – 9466 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v99i1.11
Symptoms : H(014), H(028z), H(038), H(074), H(078), H(091), H(171)
Recipes : H(038), H(074) various infections, H(171) diabetes, H(014) dermatological diseases , H(078), leukemia, H(091) anemia, H(028z) gynecological disorders, barks of Annickia chlorantha , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : écorce jaune (local French)
Reference HL 35
Author(s) : Lagarde Betti, J. , O. D. Yongo, Diosdado Obiang Mbomio, D. Midoko Iponga and Alfred Ngoye
Title : An Ethnobotanical and Floristical Study of Medicinal Plants Among the Baka Pygmies in the Periphery of the Ipassa- Biosphere Reserve, Gabon European Journal of Medicinal Plants 3 (2): 174-205, 2013
Symptoms : H(109), H(139)
Recipes : H(109) lumbago, crushed roots of Annickia chlorantha, VO.
H(139) sexual dysfunction, roots of Annickia chlorantha associated with Schumanniophyton magnificum, decoction, VO.
H(139) sexual dysfunction, roots of Annickia chlorantha associated with Picralima nitida, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Ipassa- Biosphere Reserve)
Vernacular name : epoué (Baka)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157) infant convulsion, barks of Erythrophleum ivorense + Annickia chlorantha + Cylicodiscus gabunensis, dry, scrape and get a powder; to pound and macerate in the sun, wash the child twice a day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 3) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of 500 g of stem bark of Annickia chlorantha removed by scraping with a machete in 3 l of water for 20 min. VO. 250 ml decoction 3 times daily for 15 days. Major symptoms and other diseases treated: Aches, wounds, boils, vomiting, yellow bitter, fever, chills, sore, spleen in children, and hepatitis
H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondo) (nnect, Bamikele), decoction of a mixture of 300 g of stem bark of each of these plants: Annickia chlorantha, Rauvolfia vomitoria, Fagara macrophylla and Nauclea latifolia in 4 l of water for 20 min, VO. 250 ml of decoction 3 times a day for 10 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : MPOL (Pygmies Bakola)