Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Antiaris welwitschii Engl.
Family : Moraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(204), H(219y)
Recipes : H(204) the bark of Antiaris welwitschii is used for barkcloth "pongo" (All Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095) The large fruit is eaten raw. The seeds are eaten roasted. Available in rainy season (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(219y A handle of machete is made of the wood (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : chonge, sopa (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), supa (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(103)
Recipes : H(004) wound, paste of inner bark of Antiaris welwitschii in local application
H(103) tooth aches, rinse the mouth avec une decoction of bark
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : bonkoko (Nkundo)