Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Antrocaryon nannanii De Wild.
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(075)
Recipes : H(075) anorexia, Infuse leaves Antrocaryon nannanii as daily drink
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs.)
Vernacular name : manga ya sende (Lingala), saten vitapeti (Ngombe)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits, drupe of Antrocaryon nannaniï pulp and raw seeds. The seeds are prepared and eaten like peanuts.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : agabu (Kimanga) ; jongo (Kilokele) ; kongo, okongo (Kiturumbu)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The white fatty kernels in round hard shells (c. 5 cm across) are eaten raw, or cooked with other food to give it a special taste; available from August to Novembe (recipe from Efe Pygmies, around Andiri village in the Ituri forest)
H(095, 2) The kernels of the fruit are taken out with a wooden pick and eaten raw (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kango (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest) ,esenge,esengeli (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest),