Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Protasparagus buchananii (Baker) Oberm.
Family : Asparagaceae
Synonyms : Asparagus buchananii Baker

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(001), H(116)
Recipes : H(001) eye sickness, roots of f Protasparagus buchananii
H(116) amenorrhoea, leaves , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : lufhaladzmakole (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) antemetic, roots of Protasparagus buchananii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : lufhaladzmakole (Venda)