Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Echinops sp.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 3) demon possession and characterized by intermittent convulsion (setan) dried roots of Echinops sp. put in fire, smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : etsegne setan
Reference HK 50
Author(s) : Karunamoorthi, K., K. Ilango, A. Endale
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of knowledge and usage custom of traditional insect / mosquito repellent plants among the Ethiopian Oromo ethnic group Journal of Ethnopharmacology 125, 224–229, (2009)
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106, 182) mosquito repellent again culicidae, cimicidae and other diptera with roots smoke of Echinops species
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Kofe kebele region)
Vernacular name : kebercho