Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Elaeophorbia drupifera (Thonn.) Stapf
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 21
Author(s) : Chevalier, A.
Title : Les plantes magiques cultivées par les noirs d'Afrique et leur origine. Plus personal communications Father André Walker to the author. Rev. Bot. Appl., Agric. Trop., 27, p. 93 - 105, (1937)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092), ordeal, few drops of roots of Elaeophorbia drupifera for ceremonies test are droped in the eye of the accused.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa.
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 15b
Author(s) : Thomas, J.M.C.
Title : Quelques plantes connues des Ngbaka de la Lobaye Journal de la Société des Africanistes. tome 30 fascicule 1. pp. 75-93, (1960)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Its main function is to protect the house against of witches..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Lobaye region, village of Boboua)
Vernacular name : songo (Ngbaka)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(173)
Recipes : H(173) A leaf-decoction of Elaeophorbia drupifera is used for washing the body of a man suffering from leprosy known as "ondekomba."
H(092) The leaves are used for making an arrow-poison (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(092) The leaves are smashed to make a fishing-poison.(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mundiukpo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), amataisongo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) juice from the scrapped the roots bark of Elaeophorbia drupifera is expressed on the crows-crows, then the scrapings applied on them in poultice.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : banzakoro (Manja).
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(201)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, juice Elaeophorbia drupifera at very low doses.
H(201) fetish uses: preservation of lightning effects, production of drugs
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)mbego , (Eviya language)