Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Elaephorbia grandifolia (Haw.) Croizat
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 53
Author(s) : Saraka A. I., D. Camara, K. Bene et Zirihi G. N.
Title : Enquête ethnobotanique sur les Euphorbiaceae médicinales utilisées chez les Baoulé du District de Yamoussoukro (Côte d'Ivoire) Journal of Applied Biosciences 126: 12734-12748 (2018) https://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v126i1.11
Symptoms : H(082), H(166)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, H(166) hiccup leaves of Elaeophorbia grandifolia, ramolir et exrimer le jus, instillation buccale
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Yamoussoukro District)
Vernacular name : lôlô (Baoule)
Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : mamcreh (Ghomala’a)