Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Elephantopus mollis Kunth
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038), against inflammation of the genital tract, ONS., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : koumbéléba (Kissi), herbe à vache (French)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes (aretisukari), (decoction) leaves of Tithonia diversifolia and Elephantopus mollis,of mkadambwi (Shimaore, not determined), VO. three times a day, morning, noon, evening, after each meal, even life-long. If we take the remedy at the onset of the disease, we can cure it
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : lelanaumbi (Kibushi)
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(006), H(103)
Recipes : H(006) diarrhoea, young leaves of Elephantopus mollis, infusion
H(103) toothache, young leaves, masticate
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : folha budo
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing, crush the leaves of Elephantopus mollis, add oil and apply to the wound until healing
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : tabac marron (Rodrigues Creole), elephant's foot (English)