Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Elephantorrhiza burkei Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, roots of Elephantorrhiza burkei, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : musesevhufa (Vhavenda), umdabu (Zulu)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) miscarriage, roots of Elephantorrhiza burkei, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : gumululo, tshisesevhafu
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(091), H(100), H(116), H(139), H(202)
Recipes : H(091) bathe for a long recovery time, H(116) regulating menstruations, H(100) venereal diseases, H(139) aphrodisiac, H(202) general cleaning of the body of the syringe, roots Elephantorrhiza burkei , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : gumululo, tshisesevhafu
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); grind dry bark of Elephantorrhiza burkei intofine powder. Topical application, 2x per day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshisevhufa (Tshivenda)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(000), H(191), H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 85) roots of Elephantorrhiza burkei are used to treat sexually transmitted infections, H(191) blood purifier, and as H(000) general medicine, RNS., VO.
H(199) to treat sexually transmitted infections, the mixture of stem bark of Cassia abbreviata, a handful of Elephantorhiza burkei roots and Catharanthus roseus roots is cooked in 1 L tap water and a full cup is taken orally, along a ground Peltophorum africanum stem bark, until the infection heals completely
H(199) to treat sexually transmitted infections., stem bark of Cassia abbreviate, a handful of roots of Blepharis diversispina of Elephantorrhiza burkei of Jatropha zeyheri of Cissus quadrangularis and stem bark of Peltophorum africanum.This plant materials are cooked in a 2 L water and half a cup of the resulting solution is drunk three times a day until the infection heals completely.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mohauwane
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(087) roots of Elephantorrhiza burkei are used to treat infections in cattle., RNS., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mohauwane
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) pregnant women are massaged with it before giving birth, root of Elephantorrhiza burkei is powdered and used for massaging muscles.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : ntolane (Setswana), sumach bean (English)