Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton
Family : Zingiberaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(139), H(175x)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, H(175x) calefacieny, fruits of Elettaria cardamomum, RNS., (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : qa'qolla
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory tract diseases as: H(037) cough, Crush a mixture of half inch length rhizome Zingiber officinale 4 fruits of Syzygium aromaticum, 4 fruits of Elettaria cardamomum and 4 leaves of Ocimum tenuiflorum. In 2 l of water. Administer 1glas once orally daily just before bedtime.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) tonic, fruit is grounded and mixed with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : cacúla