Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Emilia sagittata auct.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(034)
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves mixed with copper filings, RNS.
H(034) heart disease, macerated leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)leme (w-)a koso, (Eviya language)