Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Englerina woodfordioides (Schweinf.) Balle
Family : Loranthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, fresh leaves decoction Catha edulis crushed and boiled in water with leaves of Ruta chalepensis., fresh leaves decoction Periploca linearifolia of Englerina woodfordioides then sugar added while it is boiling, VO. a cup of tea will be taken for four days.
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HN 23
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Traditional management of ear, nose and throat (ENT) diseases in Central Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine Volume 2, pp. 1-9 ( 2006).
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) common cold (homa, kihuti) boiling the whole plant of Englerina woodfordioides, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Central Kenya)
Vernacular name : kieha (Kikuyu)
Reference HY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., D. Yewhalaw
Title : Traditional medicinal plant knowledge and use by local healers in Sekoru District, Jimma Zone, Southwestern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:24, (2007) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/3/1/24 + additional file
Symptoms : H(014), H(053)
Recipes : H(014) scabies (ciitto), fresh roots of Englerina woodfordioides, crushed, mixed with H2O & vaseline, local application
H(053) earache (dhukuba guraa), fresh leaves of Englerina woodfordioides are crushed, squeezed with H2O, ears instilation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Sekoru district, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : harmee (Oromiffa)
Reference HZ 02
Author(s) : Zerabruk, S., G. Yirga
Title : Traditional knowledge of medicinal plants in Gindeberet district, Western Ethiopia South African Journal of Botany 78, 165–169 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000962
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, seeds of Englerina woodfordioides + butter, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia (Gindeberet district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors