Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ensete gilletii (De Wild.) Cheesman
Family : Musaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) mental illness, decoction of roots of Ensete gilletii, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : ngomeke (Babungo)