Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Entandrophragma caudatum (Sprague) Sprague
Family : Meliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) genital warts, burnt fruit peels of Entandrophragma caudatum mixed with vaseline and applied to area affected [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mubanana
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) genital warts, burnt fruit peels of Entandrophragma caudatum mixed with vaseline and local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mubanana