Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Entandrophragma utile (Dawe & Sprague) Sprague
Family : Meliaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(094), H(200)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, H(200) antibiotic, barks of Piptadeniastrum africanum + Baillonella toxisperma + Mammea africana + Pycnanthus angolensis + Entandrophragma utile, decoction, VO., sitz bath 2 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : asseng assié
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(091), H(104), H(179)
Recipes : H(091) fortifying, decoction of the stem bark of Entandrophragma useful, VO. (this decoction can be used as cooking liquid).
H(104) stomach ache, macerated bark of the trunk, enema: 2 pears a day
H (179) backache, macerated of the pounded of grated bark of the trunk, enema 2 pears per day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo)
Vernacular name : kpukuli (Ngwaka)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(018) cephalalgia + H(051) fever + H(113) body aches, H(051) fever, bark of Adansonia digitata + Piptadeniastrum africanum + Entandrophragma cylindricum + Entandrophragma utile, 1 /4 glass (child), 1/2 (adults) morning and evening during 5 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) intense headaches. To calcinate the bark of Entandrophragma utile crushed to a fine powder that is mixed with native salt and palm oil to a thick paste. Incise the patient's skin near the cerebral arteries and coat with the mixture
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : bokoy (Lissongo)
Reference HV 12
Author(s) : Vroh Bi, T. A., D. Ouattara , K. B. Kpangui
Title : Disponibilité des espèces végétales spontanées à usage traditionnel dans la localité d’Agbaou, Centre-ouest de la Côte d’Ivoire Journal of Applied Biosciences 76:6386– 6396 (2014) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v76i1.11
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045) cicatrisant, barks of Entandrophragma utile, RNS.
H(203) timber
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (locality of Agbaou)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors