Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eragrostis plana Nees
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Eragrostis plana, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umvithi (Zulu), ox grass (English)
Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Eragrostis plama, RNS. (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis; roots of Eragrostis plana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : selile (Sesotho)