Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eragrostis sp.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) Niominka fear the seeds of this Eragrostis which on contact with the skin (when, for example, moves in the bush), causes erythema accompanied by severe itching.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : ida napen (Niominka)