Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eremospatha haullevilleana De Wild.
Family : Arecaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) heel tears or rips ( biata), to pound the mixing of Smilax anceps, leaves of Helichrysum mechowianum, rhizomes of Boerhavia diffusa and leaves of Eremospatha haullevileana; decoction of a part, filter and put your feet in the warm liquid. The other part is pressed and the liquid is applied to the tears, 2 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : lubamba (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(000), H(006), H(038), H(103), H(203), H(215)
Recipes : H(006) Constipation stem em of Eremospatha haullevilleana decoction enema
H(038) Penis infection root decoction enema
H(103) Dental care stem
H(203) Handicraft stem
H(215) Fish trap stem
H(000) Rattan stem
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : junco (Portuguese), lubamba, mbamba (Kikongo)