Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eriospermum flagelliforme (Baker) J.C. Manning (rejec. Name)
Family : Eriospermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) antiabortifacient, tuber of Eriospermum flagelliforme, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : insulansula (Zulu)