Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erlangea tomentosa (Oliv. & Hiern) S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) cough, fresh leaf of Erlangea tomentosa roast and chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : ekitokotoko (Rutooro)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, crush & press the leaves of Erlangea tomentosa on the tooth
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kisula (Luganda)