Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrina lysistemon Hutch.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095), H(200x), H(201), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) edible fruits;
H(203) wood: fences for construction
H(200x) Bark: enhance the immune system
H(201) cultural: tombstone for traditional graveyards
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muvhale (Vhavenda), common coral tree, lucky bean tree (English)
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(051), H(087)
Recipes : H(051) fever (Infuso para febre), ONS. of Erythrina lysistemon en infusion
H(087) infection, ONS., RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : namecolocoma
Reference HM 55
Author(s) : Mahwasane S. T., L. Middleton, N. Boaduo
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plants used by the traditional healers of the Lwamondo area, Limpopo province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 88, 69–75 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629913002615
Symptoms : H(005), H(139)
Recipes : H(005) relieving oedema, H(139) improved sexual performance, the bark of Erythrina lysistemon is boiled and the compound drank (2 citations)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Lwamondo area)
Vernacular name : muvhale (tshiVenda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(103) toothache, bark of Erythrina lysistemon, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muvhale (Venda)
Reference HM 66
Author(s) : Masevhe, N. A. , L. J. McGaw, J. N. Eloff
Title : The traditional use of plants to manage candidiasis and related infections in Venda, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 168, 364–372 (2015)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) candidiasis and related infections (makuma); grind up roots and stem bark of Erythrina lysistemon and boil for 1h. Mouth wash or douche, 2x per day for a week
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muvhale (Tshivenda)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 20), magical purposes, ONS. , RNS., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mo-khupe