Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrina sacleuxii Hua
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173), mashed roots and leaves of Rubia cordifolia of Erythrina sacleuxii, extract, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muhemi (Kihehe), mtungulugoma (Kiporogo), muwongolomo (Kimbunga)