Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrococca atrovirens (Pax) Prain
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(014), H(036), H(118), H(127)
Recipes : H(014) panaris, pounded leaves poultice
H(036) vertigo, expressed juice of the fresh leaves of Erythroccoca atrovirens and of Bidens pilosa for ocular instillation 1 drop by eye 3 times per day.
H(118) angina, pounded leaves soaked in palm oil in friction :
H(127) splenomegaly, ashes of the root, associated with vegetable salt, VO.
H(127) splenomegaly, macerated leaves of Erythroccoca atrovirens in expressed juice of the stems of Costus lucanusianus, VO..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Karawa, of Gemena, Center of Bikoro, Bikoro (Itipo, Loondo))
Vernacular name : gbazikodo (Ngwaka), tota (Ngbandi, sanza (Ngombe), lonyenze (Lontomba), lopomolo (Lokonda)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) lack of breast milk during lactation, crush and macerate in palm wine the plants below : Garcinia huillensis, Sapium cornutum, Vitex madiensis, Annona senegalensis, Erythrococca atrovirens var flacida (leaves and roots). Rub breasts with le mélange.
H(002) galactogenic, pound together the following plants : leaves of Garcinia huillensis, leaves and roots of Erythrococca atrovirens and Abrus precatorius; soak the mixture in palm wine. Rub breasts, 3 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : nzeke-nzeke (Kikongo)