Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Erythrophleum africanum (Welw. ex Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : H(092), H(201)
Recipes : H(092), H(201) ordeal tree ( (Erythrophleum africanum)), ONS. , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : bùlágbíríwó (Dagomba)
Reference HB 43
Author(s) : Blench, R.
Title : Dagomba plant names (Preliminary circulation draft) Published on WWW. (2006) http://www.rogerblench.info/Ethnoscience%20data/Dagbani%20plant%20names.pdf
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : H(092) plant of Erythrophleum africanum is a poison to animals.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Northern region)
Vernacular name : bùlágbíríwó (Dagomba)
Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea, duration of treatmen:2 -7days
H(201) mental illnesses, duration of treatmen 2 – 3 days, up to 16 months
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : mupako
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(027z), H(095), H(103), H(111y), H(124), H(150), H(176), H(201), H(203)
Recipes : H(027z) Menstruation problems, root of Erythrophleum africanum, decoction enema
H(095) fodder plant leaves, fruit
H(103) caries bark, leaves decoction mouth wash
H(111y) displace rain, leaves, root , RNS.
H(124) nose bleed root decoction enema
H(150) Leg pain bark Balm dermal
H(150) Leg pain root Balm dermal
H(176) scoliosis, root maceration VO.
H(201) wood for graveyard
H(203) wood for charcoal
H(203) wood for construction
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : gungu (Kikongo),
Reference HM 62
Author(s) : Makumbelo E. , L. Lukoki, J.J.s.j Paulus & N. Luyindula
Title : Stratégie de valorisation des espèces ressources des produits non ligneux de la savane des environs de Kinshasa: II. Enquête ethnobotanique (aspects médicinaux) TROPICULTURA, 26, 3, 129-134 (2008)
Symptoms : H(037), H(046)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculose, maceration of bark of Erythrophleum africanums, VO.
H(046, 2) chicken pox, maceration of barks, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : mukwati (Kikongo)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) ordeal, bark of Erythrophoeum africanum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : nkwati (Kikongo and Kiyombe)